Alumnae Chapter Awards

Gamma phi beta of today:

This is the highest honor to be given by the alumnae chapter. It is awarded for distinguished service to Gamma Phi Beta and the community.

1975 Joan McCoy
1975 Audrey Shafer *
1977 Betty Crooker
1981 Dorothy McGinnis *
1997 Sue Ann Fagerberg


IIKE Award:

The IIKE Award is given to members in good standing who have made outstanding contributions to the chapter during the previous year and is presented at Founders Day.

1997 Judy Millen
1998 Nancy Steen
1999 Linda Hanick
1999 Nicole Solomon
2000 Jane Heeney
2001 Pam Adams
2002 Sherrie Boyer
2003 Joyce Hultgren
2004 Heidi Allen
2004 Joyce French
2004 Carolyn Patterson
2005 Sue Durrett
2005 Bev Lang
2006 Linda Neill
2007 Sue Ann Fagerberg
2009 Andrea Graham
2009 Sandy Jablonski
2010 Tina Hoobler Schmitt
2012 Andrea McGrath Wehner
2012 Diana Zarda Albert
2013 Gayle Voorhees Stuber
2013 Nancy Hammel Kuehler
2013 Jillian Hamilton Crawford
2014 Tucky Wheeler Hobbs & Adele Heying Korth
2015 Rachel LaFreniere
2016 Kathy Beeman


Merit Roll:

The Merit Roll award is given on Founders Day to members-in-good-standing who have given a minimum of 15 years of devoted and distinguished service to the Sorority at the local level and who have given financial support to International Gamma Phi Beta within the last 5 years as verified by Central Office records.

1971 Edna Burt *
1971 Gladys Crouch *
1971 Vera Foley *
1972 Josephine Lloyd *
1973 Lucille Johnson *
1974 Ernestine McDonald *
1975 Emily Margaret Witham *
1976 Edith Chapman *
1977 Lois Garver *
1978 Virginia Jordan *
1979 Helen Fling *
1979 Joyce Hultgren (Awarded by Wichita Alumnae Chapter)
1980 Kathryn Coen *
1981 Adelaide Francis *
1982 Mary Beth Jones *
1983 Peggy Evans
1984 Barbara Lentz *
1985 Harriette McVay
1986 Sue Durrett
1987 Jeanie Hervey
1987 Margaret Burnett
1988 Betty Crooker
1988 Bunny Corbin *
1988 Judy Schumann
1988 Judy White *
1988 Kathryn Woodward *
1989 Kay Appleberry
1989 Sharon Ihde
1989 Sue Ott
1989 Sybil Underwood
1990 Ada Lee Baumgartner
1990 Betty Hocker
1990 Donna O’Neal
1990 Joyce French
1990 Sue Ann Fagerberg
1991 Dianne Boren
1991 Gretchen Brown
1991 Janet Tidwell
1991 Pam Peffer
1992 Linda Neill
1993 Rosie Butler
1993 Suzie Kerwin
1994 Beverly Lang
1994 Sue Brownlee
1995 Joy Hessler
1995 Kathy Stephenson
1996 Cathy Dunmire
1996 Ginny Farrar
1996 Susan Donaghue
1997 Cheryl Myhra (Awarded by Denver Alumnae Chapter)
1997 Tucky Hobbs
1999 Carol Bailey
1999 Julie Tilley
2000 Gloria Anderson
2000 Jane Bolte
2000 Mary Mize
2000 Nancy Jones
2002 Judy Millen
2003 Pam Adams
2004 Lesley Kennedy
2004 Marilee Benage
2006 Nancy Steen
2006 Sharon Greenwood
2006 Terrie Huntington
2007 Brenda Harden
2007 Tara Drake
2009 Jane Heeney
2013 Sally Ramseyer Beck
2013 Sandy Fearell Jablonski
2016 Cindy Gates Wood


This award honors non-Gamma Phi Betas who have given loyal support to the Sorority through the years.

2004 Rick Allen
2004 Myron Hultgren
2004 Bob Lang
2005 Rapelye Gardiner, Jr.
2005 William Reed
2005 Larry Wheeler
2006 Bob Lohmeyer
2007 Mike Schwabauer
2008 Alice Park Stamm
2013 John Cassell
2014 Rhonda Johnston, KCPT

LOYAL FRIEND AWARD:


This is awarded to a member of the alumnae chapter who has been initiated at least 25 years prior to her selection. This award recognizes an outstanding Gamma Phi Beta who has worked consistently through the years on the local level.

1965 Gladys Crouch *
1966 Kathryn Woodward *
1967 Vera Foley *
1968 Elsie Frisbie Norman *
1969 Edna Burt *
1970 Laura Frances Cottingham *
1971 Josephine Lloyd *
1972 Lucille Johnson *
1973 Ernestine McDonald *
1974 Emily Margaret Witham *
1975 Edith Chapman *
1976 Lois Garver *
1977 Virginia Jordan *
1978 Helen Fling *
1979 Katie Coen *
1980 Adelaide Francis *
1981 Mary Beth Jones
1982 Peggy Evans
1983 Barbara Lentz *
1984 Harriette McVay
1985 Sue Durrett
1986 Margaret Burnett
1987 Kay Appleberry
1988 Betty Crooker
1989 Judy Schumann
1990 Bunny Corbin *
1991 Sue Ann Fagerberg
1992 Betty Hocker
1993 Sue Brownlee
1994 Marjorie Ebling *
1995 Beverly Lang
1996 Donna O’Neal
1997 Susan Donaghue
1998 Judy Millen
1999 Kathy Stephenson
2001 Mary Mize
2002 Joyce French
2003 Pam Adams
2004 Tucky Hobbs
2005 Sharon Ihde
2006 Sybil Underwood
2007 Joyce Hultgren
2008 Pam Peffer
2009 Linda Neill
2010 Terrie Huntington
2011 Jane Heeney
2012 Nancy Pinto Steen
2013 Sandy Fearell Jablonski
2014 Sally Ramseyer Beck
2015 Cindy Gates Wood
2016 Julie Colebank Scott

Woman of the Year:


2004 Betty Crooker

 

Kansas City Panhellenic Woman of the Year:
 


1923-24 Emma Hollebaugh *
1924-25 Lois Gray *
1925-26 LaVerne Stover *
1926-28 Dorothy Proctor *
1928-30 Louise Baltis *
1932-32 Laura F. Cottingham *
1932-33 Marjorie Green *
1933-34 Anna Lois Dubach *
1934-35 Gladys Crouch *
1935-36 Sue Linscott *
1936-37 Edna Burt *
1937-38 Betty Lemmon *
1938-40 Marie Heryer *
1940-41 Virginia Lindquist *
1941-42 Dorothy Lee Sturgeon
1942-43 Clara Davis
1942-43 Kay Gambrel *
1943-44 Kay Gambrel *
1944-45 Helen Hawes *
1945-46 Lucille Fisher
1945-46 Mary Ruth McDonald *
1946-47 Kay Rinehart *
1947-48 Lois Garver *
1948-49 Emily Margaret Witham *
1949-50 Chelsea White *
1950-51 Vera Foley *
1951-52 Jean Stewart *
1952-53 Edith Chapman *
1953-54 Dorothy Varnum
1954-56 Dorothy Pickup
1956-57 Doris DeYoe *
1957-59 Audrey Shafer *
1959-60 Elsie Frisbie Norman *
1960-61 Margaret Hart *
1961-63 Mary Beth Jones
1964-65 Ada Lee Baumgartner
1965-67 Mary Virginia Mize
1967-69 Ernestine McDonald *
1969-71 Barbara Lentz *
1971-73 Gretchen Brown
1973-75 Betty Crooker
1975-77 Sue Durrett
1977-79 Peggy Evans
1979-81 Judy Schumann
1981-83 Bunny Corbin *
1983-85 Ann Rismiller
1985-87 Mary Fran Smith
1987-89 Sue Ann Fagerberg
1989-91 Sue Brownlee
1991-93 Donna O’Neal
1993-95 Judy White *
1995-97 Kathy Stephenson
1997-99 Kay Appleberry
1999-01 Terrie Huntington
2001-03 Tucky Hobbs
2003-05 Susan Donaghue
2005-07 Joyce Hultgren
2007-09 Linda Neill
2009-11 Nancy Pinto Steen
2011-13 Sandy Fearell Jablonski
2014-15 Cindy Gates Wood
2016-17 Susan Guder Gurwell

Past Presidents:


*indicates deceased